?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Looking through a few of the journals on my friends list I noticed that there were a few of them having grand adventures with a bloke named Flat Stanley.

 

Filled with jealousy I asked the gallant [info]armandfrvr just what was going on and if I could get in on the action. She supplied me with this:

 

“…he began as a school project for a kid in Texas named Matthew. He's in 2nd grade. Flat Stanley is being sent around the world (was going to just be the US I think, but he had other ideas!) Whoever has him gets to show him around the fun places where they are, hence the discovery science museum, disneyland, steam railroads, etc. If you give me your address you can be his final stop.”

 

As the great Napoleon Dynamite says “Heck Yes!”

 

Delight flooded my senses when Flat Stanley arrived early in the morning by personal escort of the Royal Mail.

 

I sat him down in the comfiest chair and offered my guest a drink. Knowing that he and I only had one uber short afternoon to hang out I asked him what mischief he wanted to get up to.

Being the adventurous chap that he is we decided in the spirit of Elizabeth Bennet to go for a ramble in the Derbyshire countryside.

 

Knowing England’s reputation for flawless weather we both dressed up in our glamorous raincoats. I barely had time to put mine on when I noticed that Flat Stanley was rather anxious to get started. Thankfully his enthusiasm was contagious and our journey started as we walked down a gravel-studded path towards the woods.

 

 

 

Soon we came to a clearing, which beheld awesome views of the hills and local livestock.

 


A few minutes later is when I noticed that Flat Stanley was a cheeky munchkin. My heart jumped into my throat one moment when I feared that I lost him! It wasn’t until a faint “You Hoo!” could be heard when I realised that he was playing hide and seek!



 

Cheeky Stanley.

 

Soon we came to the famed Cockshut Lane where Flat Stanley noticed the beautiful horses and the kind owners that let us pose for photographs


 


One even became jealous of Flat Stanley’s posing prowess and decided to join in the fun and say hello.

 


The farm also had some goats who couldn’t help but be effected by Flat Stanley’s charm.

 


Just look at that smile.

 

We left the farm and wandered towards a little village filled with spectacular ruins seemingly made for photo opportunities.

 


We even had the time to find an old Norman church. Flat Stanley quickly grabbed the knocker and with his muscular biceps he asked permission to enter.

 


Sadly no one was around so we had to contend ourselves with shots from the cemetery which reminded me of gothic horror films.

 


With the stormy skies it was almost as if one expected Lord Dracula to appear from around the corner.



 

After a few hours of rambling in one direction our feet were becoming sore, especially Flat Stanley’s as his determination to become one with nature and forgo sissy objects like shoes soon became a decision he started to regret.

 

So we hopped onto the local bus and would have gone straight home if it weren’t for an appetising object drawing our attention out of the window.

 

After the chippy and a quick shower it was time to bid adieu to one another and send Stanley back to his home with Matthew in Texas.

 

Realising that there were no shots of us together we decided to emulate to the super cutsey Japanese tourists and wave goodbye.



Thanks for the day out Flat Stanley and feel free to come back anytime!

Toodles Sweets - Ariane

PS - Please be a dear and ignore the oddly squished head and focus instead on the rarity that is straight hair! 

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
britishcowgirl
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
will do
ayoub
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
YAY for Flat Stanley!

:D
britishcowgirl
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
YAY FOR YOUR COMMENT!
ayoub
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
:D

Also, the pic of you?

Gorgeous :D
(Screened comment)
ayoub
Mar. 3rd, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
:D

*hugs you* :D
maedb
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
OMG This is the most hysterically great walk this boy has ever been on. Thank you so much for taking the time. And for making sure he had a raincoat (LOL).

Seriously, on a nonFS note, I am so jealous of you. Living in such a wonderful place, with all the variations in countryside. And such age being just a normal part of life. It's very strange to me growing up in a place where the oldest thing around is a mere 200 years (I think you can identify with that one - SLC is about the same). That's not even hitting puberty in the overall historical picture, yanno?

I think I would live by that Norman church. Besides the church itself, the cemetary is so freakin' cool.

I am very, very glad to know you! Hugs and kisses!
britishcowgirl
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
Comments like this make blogging worthwhile. I was having a terrible couple of days and that's perked me up.

totally get you on the only 200 yr old stuff

It's been five years for me over here and I'm still in awe everytime I walk around a new town. It drives El P mad cuz I want to go in every church and gape at every monument but then again what's the point of all of this if it's not admired? If you're ever over I so wanna do the yuppie thing and have lunch.
mrnonymous
Mar. 3rd, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
We, too, will be accompanied by Mr. Stanley on our upcoming trip to the wild northland. I will be sure to supply ample photographic evidence of his passing.
trshtwns01
Mar. 3rd, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
FS is making so many friends and seeing so many things! When we finish with it at school, I'm going to have to make a scrapbook of all of this for Matthew. You guys are just so amazing!
just_syd
Mar. 4th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
How COOL that you got to do this!!!! Looks like you showed him a good time.
melsinbox.blogspot.com
Mar. 4th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
I love the smiling goat!
rdhdprincess
Mar. 4th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
That was fun! I can't believe that you showed Flat Stanley Cockshut lane. Shame on you, he's only a kid! Hee. You look so pretty, I love the straight hair! And red coat! And pretty girl!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Cowgirl Head
britishcowgirl
Ariane (or Jessica to a few of you)

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com